NY 861519
Apr 11 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861519

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated March 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling the following Dyes:

Product Color Index Number CAS#

Navy Blue HE2R Reactive Blue 171 unknown

Navy Blue HE4R Reactive Blue 172 unknown

Green HE4BD Reactive Green 19 61931-49-5

Green 19A Reactive Green 19A unknown

Green HE4B Reactive Green 19-1 unknown

The applicable subheading for Navy Blue HE2R and Navy Blue HE4R will be 3204.16.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other reactive dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Green HE4BD will be 3204.16.2000, HTS2. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Green 19A and Green HE4B cannot be determined without additional information. Please resubmit your request for a ruling on these two products and include a chemical description of each indicating how these products differ from Green HE4BD. If they are chemically different furnish CAS numbers for each.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport